Programme

The scientific programme begins on Thursday morning and ends on Saturday afternoon at 16:00. All talks will be in Room 2.4 (Maths Department).
We are planning a visit to the Old Library and the Royal Palace at the end of Thursday afternoon session.

There will be a Workshop Dinner on Friday, at Restaurante Loggia (located in the National Museum Machado de Castro, close to the Mathematics Department).

All participants are most welcome for a Colloquium session of our Maths Department, on the afternoon of Wednesday 26 (Room 2.4). There will be a one-hour talk by Prof. Jaroslav Nesetril (Charles University, Prague) at 18:00, preceded at 17:30 by coffee and cookies (served at the atrium next to the lecture room). There will be a desk for workshop registration.



Wednesday 26


17:30-18:00 REGISTRATION - COFFEE BREAK
18:00-19:00 Jaroslav Nesetril (Charles University, Prague)
DMUC Colloquium Talk: Abstract Algebraic Representation


Thursday 27


08:30 REGISTRATION
09:00-10:00 Mai Gehrke
Canonical extensions as a form of pointfree topology
10:00-10:30 Luigi Santocanale
Mix *-autonomous quantales and the continuous weak order
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Mark Sioen
Normality for approach spaces and contractive realvalued maps
11:30-12:00 Tomás Jakl
A pointfree account of Carathéodory’s Extension Theorem
12:00-12:30 Ulrich Höhle Enriched topologies and the topological representation of semi-unital quantales
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-15:00 Javier Gutiérrez García The frame of the metric hedgehog and a cardinal extension of normality
15:00-15:30 John Frith
Meet-semilattice congruences on a frame
15:30-16:00 Anneliese Schauerte
Partial frames and filter spaces
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:00 Wouter Van Den Haute
Frames of continuous functions
17:00-17:30 Karen Van Opdenbosch Topological properties of non-Archimedean approach spaces and Shanin’s compactification
17:30-18:00 Fosco Loregian
The formal theory of relative monads
18:00 Visit to the the Old Library and the Royal Palace


Friday 28


09:00-10:00 Richard N. Ball
The pointfree Daniell Integral
10:00-10:30 Manuela Sobral
Strict monadic topology: first separation axioms and reflections
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Themba Dube
On the maximal regular ideal of RL
11:30-12:00 Oghenetega Ighedo
On the lattice of z-ideals of a commutative ring
12:00-12:30 Marcelo Fiore An algebraic combinatorial approach to the abstract syntax of opetopic structures
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-14:30 Pedro Resende
A quantale model of cognition
14:30-15:00 David Holgate
Boundedness in frames
15:00-15:30 Célia Borlido
Difference hierarchies over lattices
15:30-16:00 Francisco Ávila
The Cantor frame
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-17:00 Anna Laura Suarez
Bitopological sublocales
17:00-17:30 Jose Brox Nonassociative products in nonassociative algebras with involution
19:30 WORKSHOP DINNER


Saturday 29


09:00-10:00 Dirk Hofmann
Order theory, enriched
10:00-10:30 Walter Tholen
Metagories
10:30-11:00 COFFEE BREAK
11:00-11:30 Graham Manuell
Sobriety and congruence biframes
11:30-12:00 Imanol Mozo Carollo
Parts of biframes and a categorical approach to BiFrm
12:00-12:30 Tristan Bice
General locally compact locally Hausdorff Stone Duality
12:30-14:00 LUNCH
14:00-14:30 M. Andrew Moshier
Frames and frame relations
14:30-15:00 Willian Ribeiro
Weak exponentiability in topological categories
15:00-15:30 Dharmanand Baboolal
The Vietoris uniformity for locales
15:30-16:00 Christopher Gilmour
Aspects of realcompactness in pointfree topology


Abstracts of talks


F. Ávila The Cantor frame
D. Baboolal The Vietoris uniformity for locales
R. Ball The pointfree Daniell Integral
T. Bice General locally compact locally Hausdorff Stone Duality
C. Borlido Difference hierarchies over lattices
J. Brox Nonassociative products in nonassociative algebras with involution
T. Dube On the maximal regular ideal of RL
M. Fiore An algebraic combinatorial approach to the abstract syntax of opetopic structures
J. Frith Meet-semilattice congruences on a frame
M. Gehrke Canonical extensions as a form of pointfree topology
C. Gilmour Aspects of realcompactness in pointfree topology
J. Gutiérrez García The frame of the metric hedgehog and a cardinal extension of normality
D. Hofmann Order theory, enriched
U. Höhle Enriched topologies and the topological representation of semi-unital quantales
D. Holgate Boundedness in frames
O. Ighedo On the lattice of z-ideals of a commutative ring
T. Jakl A pointfree account of Carathéodory's Extension Theorem
F. Loregian The formal theory of relative monads
G. Manuell Sobriety and congruence biframes
M.A. Moshier Frames and frame relations
I. Mozo Carollo Parts of biframes and a categorical approach to BiFrm
P. Resende A quantale model of cognition
W. Ribeiro Weak exponentiability in topological categories
L. Santocanale Mix *-autonomous quantales and the continuous weak order
A. Schauerte Partial frames and filter spaces
M. Sioen Normality for approach spaces and contractive realvalued maps
M. Sobral Strict monadic topology: first separation axioms and reflections
A. L. Suarez Bitopological sublocales
W. Tholen Metagories
W. Van Den Haute Frames of continuous functions
K. Van Opdenbosch Topological properties of non-Archimedean approach spaces and Shanin's compactification